0

Linalool

Linalool
Linalool
Product Description
  • Linalool

Identifiers

  • Compounds

  • (±)-linalool

  • (R): (−)-linalool

  • (S): (+)-linalool

CAS Number

Properties

Chemical formula

C10H18O

Molar mass

154.25 g/mol

Density

0.858 to 0.868 g/cm3

Melting point

< âˆ’20 Â°C (−4 Â°F; 253 K)

Boiling point

198 to 199 Â°C (388 to 390 Â°F; 471 to 472 K)

Solubility in water

1.589 g/l



Linalool refers to two enantiomers of a naturally occurring terpene found in many flowers and spice plants. These have multiple commercial applications, the majority of which are based on its pleasant scent (floral, with a touch of spiciness). It has other names such as β-linalool, linalyl , linaloyl oxide, p-linalool, allo-ocimenol, and 3,7-dimethyl-1,6-octadien-3-ol.



USAGE

Linalool is used as a scent in 60% to 80% of perfumed hygiene products and cleaning agents including soapsdetergentsshampoos, and lotions.[4]

It is also used as a chemical intermediate. One common downstream product of linalool is vitamin E.

In addition, linalool is used by pest professionals as a fleafruit fly, and cockroach insecticide. It can also be used a method of pest control for codling moths. Linalool creates a synergistic effect with the codling moth's phermone called codlemone, which increases attraction of males

Contact Us

H-8, Sector- 4, Dsiidc Bawana Industrial Area, Delhi, Delhi, 110039, India
Phone :+918061881206